Monfa

Llansilin

Llansilin village
At west side of High Street, at north end of Llansilin village.

History
The house carries a small datestone near the eaves reading 'W & E Morgans 1861'. It is said to have been a butcher's shop. An alternative name was Peach Tree Cottage.

Exterior
A two-storey corner house of four windows to High Street, with a curved corner at left and a single-window return elevation. Yellow brickwork, with slight informal diapering effect due to different texture of headers and stretchers (in Flemish Bond). Slate roof hipped at left. Two mid-chimneys in similar brick. The windows of both fronts are all but one 16-pane hornless sash windows with deep slightly wedge-shaped stone lintels and stone sills. One ground storey window replaced in upvc. Two doorways (to house and to entry), each with cased surround and small rectangular overlight. Slate steps to left door.

A mid-Victorian building, prominently sited, which has retained its character.