Pont Felin-newydd

Llansilin

Felin-newydd

Over the Afon Ogau about 2 km north-east of the village of Llansilin.

History
Possibly rebuilt in the C19, but preserving a dual stream arrangement established when the mill was set up. The parapet is of a common local type much found on County bridges.

Exterior
Pont felin-newydd has two arches for the Afon Ogau and a separate small arch for the tailrace of the Felin Newydd. The main arches are of about 3 m and 2 m span, and the arch for the tailrace about 1½ m span. Local slatey stonework with segmental arches with a corbel course on the extrados and a cutwater. The parapet is in thin orthostat blocks, turning out at all four corners; however the upstream parapet is shorter, as it only covers the two main arches; the downstream arch is extended west to cover the tailrace of the mill emerging from a culvert.

Reason for designation
A bridge of good local late vernacular character, oddly adapted to span the tailrace of the mill as well and the river. Listed also for group value with Felin-newydd.