Garden walls at former Bishops Palace (Carmarthenshire County Museum)

Abergwili

Abergwili

On the SW side of the former Bishop's Palace, and on the E side of the churchyard.

History
The Bishops Palace was founded by Bishop Barlow of St Davids, appointed in 1536. The palace was substantially rebuilt in Elizabethan style by Bishop Jenkinson (1825-40) but was mostly destroyed by a fire in 1902. It was rebuilt in 1903-7 and remained an episcopal residence until 1972, since when it has been converted to a museum. The walled garden is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
High rubble-stone walls enclosing a garden approximately 60 x 50m. Facing the E side of the churchyard it has a plain coping and is approximately 2.5m high. At the N end it is stepped and incorporates an inserted doorway with freestone surround and round brick head. The door has vertical ribs and leads to a path to the former palace. The S return is battered at the base and, as the ground level is lower, approximately 4m high facing a ditch.

Reason for designation
Listed for their special interest as part of the historic character of Abergwili church and Bishop's Palace.