Pont Glangwili

Abergwili

Glangwili
Location
On the E side of the A485 immediately N of Dolgwili roundabout. Partly within the Carmarthen Community

History
Earlier C19 road bridge over the Gwili river on the Carmarthen to Lampeter turnpike road. In 1809 the Carmarthen to Lampeter Trust (founded 1788) obtained an act renewing existing acts, which may be connected with the improvement of the road. The bridge is now disused, by-passed by modern A485 bridge adjoining. The pierced spandrel holes are derived from the bridges of the Edwards family, first used by the Rev W Edwards at Pontypridd in the mid C18.

Exterior
Road bridge over the Afon Gwili. Rubble stone broad shallow arch with cut stone voussoirs. Pierced small circular opening through each spandrel with cut stone voussoirs around. Raised string course under parapet ramped up to centre with grey limestone coping. Double raised pier on each abutment framing a large circular flood arch with stone voussoirs. Pyramid coping stones to parapet about each pier.

Included as a fine single-span stone road bridge from earlier C19.