Glantanat Uchaf

Llangedwyn

Glantanat

Location
About 100 m south of the River Tanat and to east of the B4580. Walled enclosure facing farmyard at north side.

History
A large farmhouse of possibly C16 origins, with some timber framing visible on the south side and a corner chimney, truncated, on its east face. The house has a full-height service wing, apparently contemporary, to the north incorporating a large lateral chimney. Later abutting lower wing and two lean-to extensions to the south. The Tithe Survey shows Glantanat Uchaf to have been a farm of the Bonnor Estate, tenanted in 1839 by Jane Morris as 'house, building, fold and garden' with 124 acres (50.22 hectares).

Exterior
A farmhouse of 2½ storeys, the main range lying east/west with a crosswing extending north at the east end, giving it an L plan. The main elevation to the north, plus the west and north elevations of the cross-wing, are rendered, possibly over timber framing; a small area of close-studded timber framing appears on the rear (south) elevation of the main range in the top east corner. Otherwise the house is now in local shaley stonework, quasi-coursed, including later extensions on the south side. Regularly coursed restored slate roof with a tile ridge. Large mid-chimney to the main range, rendered and whitened. Large lateral chimney on the east side of the north wing, in stone, passing through a gabled transition of dormer form. The sides of this chimney are markedly battered. A third chimney at the south east corner of the main range has been truncated and roofed integrally with the south slope. 1½-storey south wing in stonework with old render; small slate roof. Stone lean-to at its south end. Wider lean-to partly of light timber construction against the west part of the main south wall. The north-facing main front of the house has been refenestrated in small-pane windows with metal glazing bars of late C19 type. Three-light windows to left of the main door, aligned vertically; another over the door; two-light similar window to right below. The adjacent west elevation of the cross-wing has a door at right, a three-light window at left and a two-light window above, not aligned. The gable of this cross-wing has a small-pane timber mullion and transom window of three lights. A special feature of the north front is the main door, in a moulded projecting frame of some massiveness, the inner edge of which is ovolo-moulded; boarded and nail-studded door at least 1050 mm wide with ornamental wrought iron hinges. Two windows and an attic light aligned centrally in the east gable of the main range; four other small windows randomly disposed in the adjacent wing.

Interior
Ground storey plan of baffle-entry type with hall and parlour fireplaces opposite entrance. The hall has chamfered beams with tongue-stops.

A large farmhouse, among the best preserved of the fine Tanat Valley farmhouses of the C16/17.