Lofted Shed Range at Llangedwyn Hall

Llangedwyn

Llangedwyn

At west side of private road, to north-west of Llangedwyn Hall.

History
The block carries a stone with the initials and date LAWW 1906; part of a comprehensive scheme of stableyard and farmyard improvements contemporary with the 1906/7 stables ranges to the south.

Exterior
A range of four cart or machinery sheds in uncoursed local shaley stone with red brick dressings block-bonded to the stonework; slate roof with tile ridge. The shed openings have non-structural segmental arches. Loft hatches centred over each, now glazed as windows. Lower door and loft door in each gable end. The range repeats the architectural character of the main stables range to the south.

Reason for designation
Part of a comprehensive and largely unaltered set of early C20 stabling and farmyard buildings, in association with an important house; also listed for group value with the other early C20 outbuildings of Llangedwyn Hall.