North Stables Range with Cottages at Llangedwyn Hall

Llangedwyn

Llangedwyn

At west side of private road to north-west of Llangedwyn Hall.

History
The block carries a stone with the initials and date LAWW 1907; part of a comprehensive scheme of stableyard and farmyard improvements.

Exterior
A long range of sheds and stabling with estate workers' cottages at each end. The ground rises slightly to the right, the gabled advancing two-storey domestic part at left and the lofted middle section having the same eaves level; the two-storey domestic part at right has higher eaves. Local shaley masonry, sneck-coursed at front of the left domestic part but otherwise uncoursed; the remainder of the range in uncoursed stonework. Tall brickwork chimney stacks to the domestic parts, small timber ventilators to the stabling in the middle section. Door and window openings in the domestic part at left with segmental arches in the same stone; timber cross-windows. In the centre stabling section and the right domestic part the doors and windows and the quoins have red brick dressings block-bonded into the stonework; three bays of sheds at left, the first bricked up. Two loft hatches above, door and five heck doors to right. Right domestic part with two windows above, door and three windows below; four of the windows with horned sashes. The centre and right sections repeat the architectural character of the main stables range to the south.

Reason for designation
Part of a comprehensive and largely unaltered set of early C20 stabling and farmyard buildings, in association with an important house; also listed for group value with the other early C20 outbuildings of Llangedwyn Hall.