Rear Building at Green Inn

Llangedwyn

Green Inn

Immediately to the rear (north) of Green Inn.

History
A house and probable inn preceding the Green Inn, probably dating from the C18. A single storey shop at the right has recently been demolished; outbuildings including a bakehouse at left remain, but are occupied as part of the Green Inn. In course of extensive restoration at time of inspection.

Exterior
A house of 2½ storeys ranging east/west parallel to the Green Inn. Local uncoursed shaley stonework, slate roof with brick end-chimney at right; large catslide rear roof extending from the left half of the rear elevation; lower lean-to extension from right half. At front the house has a lean-to porch at left, with side entrance. Fenestration restored: a small-pane three-light window at right and another above, not aligned. Small lattice-glazed window at first storey left. Two small-pane three-light windows in east side elevation, another in rear elevation. Two small-pane three-light gabled dormer windows at front.

An C18 house which has retained its character, listed also for group value with the Green Inn.