Shed, Bullhouse and Pigsties at Sycharth

Llangedwyn

Sycharth

At west side of minor road, opposite Sycharth.

History
Associated with the farmhouse of Sycharth, but probably of early C19 date relating to the tenant's business as a butcher. This suggests a Wynnstay Estate improvement.

Exterior
A two-unit building with a formerly open-fronted double shed to left and a lofted two-bay bullhouse at right. The shed at left has a slightly advancing front with lower eaves; loft door in its gable with external steps. Pigsties at rear with low wall. The bullhouse at right has a heck door, a slatted window and a loft hatch above the window. Local uncoursed shaley stone with brick segmental arches to the door and window openings. Corrugated steel roof except over part of the rear pigsties where the slates survive. Carport at right.

The bullhouse has a wall manger with a gap above it in the loft floor for feeding.

Reason for designation
A building retaining good original character and part of an intact group with Sycharth and the cowhouse; associated with an important local economic function.