The Green Inn

Llangedwyn

Green Inn

Location
At the start of the unclassified road to Oswestry branching north from the B4396 1 km east of Llangedwyn Hall. The house faces south to a green area now largely used at its carpark.

History
A public house in late Regency or early Victorian Tudor style, later enlarged by one bay in similar style to the east. In 1838 it was recorded as the Green Public House, in the estate of John Bonnor, tenanted by Jane Jones.

Exterior
The house faces south to the road. Symmetrical original three-window front of two storeys and attic; white-painted brickwork with dentil course at eaves. Slate roof with generous verge overhangs. Large end-chimney at left, in white painted brickwork; small red brick end-chimney at right. The upper and lower windows are of three lights with small panes, under Tudor label moulds. The windows are all painted black. Two catslide-roofed dormer windows. Large gabled modern porch incorporating two timber columns. The additional two-storey bay to the east is also in white painted brickwork, but with a smoother type of brick. Window above and below matching the outer windows of the original part, also painted black. Slate roof at a level a little below that of the main part, the eaves sprocketted.

Reason for designation
A fine late Regency or early Victorian public house in Tudor style indicating links to an estate, which has retained its character notwithstanding enlargement.