Agricultural Buildings at Black Hall

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Location
Situated within a loop in the road one mile north of the junction with New Road. Sited downslope of the farmhouse.

Exterior
L-shaped timber framed range with lofts. Southern section earliest, C17? Box frame, square panels, originally wattle infill, now weather-boarded. Largely stone plinth. Steeply pitched slate roof. Tie beam trusses, angle struts. Internal layout lost to modern alterations. Barn? Currently garage on left with "barn" to right. Adjoining building stepped down. Late C18/early C19 lofted cowhouse. Light framing, tall posts, weather-boarded on brick plinth. Gently pitched slate roof. Central pitching door to loft over cowhouse window, doors to outer corners. Similar structure with alterations adjoins to N. C20 timber framed, slate roofed shelter sheds at right angles to right.