Tynyreithin Hall

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Gwestydd

Location
Prominently sited overlooking a bend in the road one third of a mile south of the crossroads with Pen-Shwa Lane.

Early C19 Georgian, small country house utilizing sloping site.

Exterior
Three window main elevation, with advanced centre bay, two storeys and cellar. Flemish bond brick. Hipped slate roof, lead ridges. Deep boarded eaves. Brick stacks. Shallow 6 pane sash windows to first floor. Twelve pane sashes to ground floor. Cellar windows as first floor. Gauged brick voussoirs, stone sills, plain reveals. Principal entrance to right end elevation. Plain doorcase with drip-board to right. Plain segmental fanlight, panelled reveals and soffits, 6 panel door, part glazed. Late C19 extension adjoins to right, 6 pane sash windows to first floor. Combined brick voussoirs. Slate hung left end elevation. Small paned 2 light iron casement to first floor. Broad 3 light window to cellar, doorway to left; cambered arches. Contemporary, modernised kitchen wing to left.

Corridor along back wall gives access to rooms at front, round arches, panelled soffits.