Gates, piers and railings to Plas Llidiardau

Llanilar

Llanilar

Situated at the entrance to drive to Llidiardau about 1.2km E of Llanilar.

History
Gates, piers and railings of 1876 by Roderick Williams of Aberystwyth to Llidiardau, country house built in 1854 for G W Parry by R K Penson with Roderick Williams as builder.

Exterior
Set of ornate iron gates and railings with stone piers and low walls. Two gatepiers of massive construction, single stone chamfered shafts and ashlar cross-gabled caps with star-of-David in roundels. Broad double gates with cast-iron scrollwork in lower parts, lock-rail with punched sheet-metal panels and spikes above between upper twisted uprights with upturned crescent-moon finials above top-rail. The horizontal top rail is ramped up to each hanging stile. Hanging stiles and meeting stile have cast-iron sun finials. Squared rubble stone walls with chamfered ashlar copings curve from gatepiers in opposite directions to shorter terminal piers with pyramid caps. Left wall has convex curve NE, right wall has concave curve SW. Railings have horizontal bottom rail with spikes between uprights and horizontal top rails are ramped up to main gate piers. The uprights are also twisted and have upturned crescent moon finials. From SW pier a plainer short length of wall runs W to another pair of piers with single very broad wrought iron gate made up of angle-iron horizontals, flat-strip verticals and round rod dog bars, the main verticals and dog-bars with very crude spear-heads, a piece of very rustic blacksmith work, possibly early C20.

Included as a fine example of later C19 ironwork, in a well-designed entrance screen.