Glanhaul

Llanilar

Llanilar
Situated on the N side of A485 some 150m W of village centre.

History
Mid to later C19 village house of unusually careful detail, presumably built for one of the local large estates.

Exterior
Detached village house, whitewashed roughcast and stucco, with slate eaves roofs and tall chimneys each end, set slightly forward of ridge. Chimneys are of squared grey stone with frieze and stepped cornice. L-plan facade with lower wing coming forward to left, 2 storeys, with small-paned casement-pair or cross-mullion windows. Wing has overhanging verges, casement pair above and cross window below, main range set back to right has hipped open timber porch in angle and 4-panel door with overlight, and similar casement pair under eaves to right over ground floor cross window. Right gable end has casement pair to first floor to right of raised chimneybreast. Rear has another smaller squared grey stone chimney on rear wall.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as a well-designed Victorian village house with original detail surviving.