Llwyn with front railings

Llanilar

Llanilar

Situated in middle of row of 3 houses opposite the Falcon Inn.

History
One of a pair of houses attached to former Post Office, Glanadair, possibly all built together in later C19, not marked on 1844 Tithe map, ands with their exposed stonework later than the inn and Brynilar opposite.

Exterior
Right house of a pair of houses, with Islwyn to left, all in squared coursed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and 2 pale brick chimneys, one to left of each house. Five-window range overall, two-window to Islwyn, three-window to Llwyn which may originally have matched Islwyn, but with cart entry and window above possibly added to right. Four 4-pane sashes with tooled stone voussoirs and slate sills. Doors have been replaced, Islwyn has door in second bay from left, with overlight, Llwyn has door in fourth bay (i.e. these 2 bays match the 2 bays of Islwyn), without overlight. In third bay of Llwyn, against side of Glanadair is broad cart entry with cambered head and stone voussoirs, and window over matching the others. This bay is narrower than the other four. Railings on low walls in front with fleur-de-lys finials to standards and urns to end standards.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as part of group of houses in the centre of the village with The Falcon Inn, with good stonework, surviving small-paned windows and other original detail.