The Falcon Inn

Llanilar

Llanilar
Situated in the centre of the village just S of the churchyard.

Inn, earlier C19, marked on 1844 Tithe map as owned by Castle Hill estate.

Exterior
Inn, painted stucco with painted stone end chimneys to slate roof with paired brackets to eaves. Two-storey, 3-window range of hornless 16-pane sashes and centre 6-panel door in attractive trellis porch. Porch has trellised side-panels flanking entry with flattened arch, and there are 3 trellised panels over, under pediment with fretted bargeboards and finial. Trellised sides. Two slate steps. NE lower rear wing in painted rubble stone with rebuilt stone left end stack. Loft opening to right of centre under eaves, with casement pair window with tiny panes. Triple casement window to ground floor centre and right, the right one in former door. The centre one has tiny panes and stone voussoirs and sill. C20 flat-roofed addition to left.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as a well-preserved late Georgian style village inn, part of a very good village centre.