Tyncefn

Llanilar

Rhosygarth

Situated set back on SW side of A485 in cluster of houses some 400m S of drive to Llwynhywel Farm.

Earlier C19 small house in group of houses, marked on 1844 tithe map, probably not a farmhouse.

Exterior
House, roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and small brick end stacks, the left one renewed. Two storeys, double-fronted, much offset to right. Two upper 9-pane horned sashes under eaves over two 12-pane horned sashes and board door between, with overlight, set closer to right window. The windows are without sills. Left end wall has battered base and C20 window, rear is outshut with C20 windows. Lean-to addition on right end wall projecting forward of front with monopitch corrugated iron roof.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a smaller traditional house with small-paned windows and offset facade indicating inglenook fireplace