Chaff house at Uwchlawr-coed

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Location
Located at the E side of a country road c2km SE of the village of Llanbedr. The chaff house lies to S of the house.

History
Probably C18 outbuilding, used for the preparation of fodder for livestock. There is documentary evidence for a building existing on this site by 1700.

Exterior
Built to the rear and parallel to the late C17 wing the chaff house is a single storey outbuilding built of mortared rubble masonry with a roof of small old slates. The doorway is offset to the L (E) end of the rear (N) wall and there are modern lights in the S wall and W gable. Small openings in S and E walls show where power was transfered from the waterwheel (sited between the chaff house and the service rooms to rear of the W wing of the house) to chaff house and out to the rear yard (probably via drivebelt mechanism).

Interior
The interior has been converted for use as a stable but retains a simple A frame collared truss and the small (now blocked) openings that would have housed the axles transferring power from the waterwheel to both internal and external machinery.

Reason for designation
Included as a small chaff house that forms a group with the adjacent agricultural and domestic buildings, which together form an excellent and complete farmstead group.