Cowhouse at Maes-y-garnedd

Llanbedr

Cwm Nantcol

Location
In an isolated rural location at the head of the Afon Cwmnantcol valley. Set at right angles to the SW corner of the house and attached agricultural range.

Probably C17 or C18 cowhouse, but was thought by the owner to pre-date the house at Maes-y-garnedd.

Exterior
Long agricultural building of drystone boulder construction with a plinth course at the entrance (NW) gable. Roof of small pegged slates, now heavily grouted, with stone gable copings. There is a doorway in the NW gable and a window offset to R (SE) end of the SW gable with ventilation slit to R.

Interior
The barn has an exposed roof of 4-bays and paired purlins, the truss closest to the entrance has ogee queen posts above the tie beam (the R hand blade now missing), the other 2 are pegged and collared trusses with tie beams.

Reason for designation
Listed as an excellent and well preserved early cowhouse which retains a good traditional character and forms a group with the farmhouse and other agricultural buildings at Maes-y-garnedd.