Cowhouse at Uwchlawr-coed

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Location
Located at the E side of a country road c2km SE of the village of Llanbedr. The cowhouse is to N of the house and parallel to the agricultural range to its S.

History
Appears to be of similar construction and contemporary design with the older part of the parallel agricultural range to N, probably C18.

Exterior
Cow house; roughly course boulder construction; roof of small old slates with stone copings. Built against the slope, and with a rear aisle, giving asymmetrical profile, and long catslide roof to rear. Entered from lower gable, with pitching door in upper gable, and small opening in aisle. Vent slits in long side walls.

The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved cowhouse which is a good example of regional type. Forms a group with the adjacent agricultural and domestic buildings, which together form an excellent and complete farmstead group.