Distyll

Ruthin
Ruthin
Llanfwrog

Location
Located to the S of Llanfwrog village, on a lane which is a continuation of Cerrig Street and leads to Efenechtyd. Set down from the road in a low-lying position.

History
Probably C18; interior is said to contain heavy hewn ceiling timbers. The house and surrounding fields were used for distilling lavender water from the late C18-mid C19, a product for which Ruthin was well-known. A wide vehicular opening to the house, possibly a through-passage, may have been for loading the lavender water.

Exterior
Large 2-storey 3-window range, of roughly squared and coursed stone under a slate roof, with brick ridge stack and brick end stack to R. The windows are mainly 2-light small-pane wooden casements under segmental heads of stone voussoirs. C20 gabled stone porch to far L with modern door under a wide voussoired head. Between the 2nd and 3rd windows from the L, is a wide segmental-arched vehicular doorway, now blocked with stone and with a later doorway inserted, itself blocked with stone. Rear, partly seen, is cut into the hillside, with casements as front. To L of centre is an opposing wide segmental-arched opening, with recessed stonework. Two casements to its R, L side not seen. The upper storey is 4-window, the casements asymmetrically arranged. Lower bay adjoining N gable end, of one-and-a-half storeys, with a casement window and gabled dormer to front; the rear has a gabled half-dormer. Against S gable end, a conservatory of stone to the ground floor and wooden glazing to upper floor, the former containing a casement window.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large farmhouse of unusual form, retaining its C18 character, the association with the distillation of lavender water of additional historic interest.