Parish Church of St Llwchaiarn

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Newtown
LLanllwchaiarn

In a large triangular churchyard on the roadside.

History
1816, Georgian, W tower and nave of English garden wall bond brick on site of earlier stone church. Chancel, vestry and Gothic restyling of 1864 by R J Withers. Aisle windows of 1869.

Exterior
4 bay nave, rusticated brick quoins. Gently pitched slate roof. Deep boarded eaves over moulded cornice (returned to W end). Plain bargeboards. 2 light Decorated Gothic tracery window, hoodmoulds. Rectangular, 3 stage W tower. Freestone obelisk finials on corniced parapet. Louvred round arched openings to bellstage, stone sills. Round windows to first stage, blocked to form sundial to s. Freestone band. Stone panel dated 1815 set over round arched W door; plain fanlight, panelled double doors. Gothic chancel with S vestry. Flemish bond brick. Steeply pitched slate roofs. Cross finials, raking gable parapets on kneelers. 3 light decorated flowing tracery E window, hoodmould. Set back angle buttresses. 2 light window to vestry, diagonal buttresses.

Interior
Nave roof of king post v-strut tie beam trusses; exposed in 1864 and cusped brackets added. Gallery to W end. Re-used C18? panelling to front. Octagonal timber posts flank centre aisle; plaster cornice to passage. 2 order chancel arch on half columns. Painted scroll overthrow. Reredos and Re-used panelling from Welshpool Church erected in 1892. Glass - E window and N chancel by N O'Connor 1868, S side Nave, Morris and Co c1870, H G Hiller c1920; N side nave C A Gibbs 1874. Monument to Sarah Baxter 1774, pink marble cartouche with drapery, style of Nelson of Shrewsbury.