House adjacent to Gwynfryn House

Llanbedr

Pentre Gwynfryn

Location
Set along the NW side of the road which leads E off the A496 in the village of Llanbedr and runs through the hamlet of Pentre Gwynfryn.

History
Probably early C19 terraced house. The hamlet of Pentre Gwynfryn was built by the Griffiths family of Gwynfryn Farm, developed in the early to mid C19, by 1851 there were 15 houses in total, numbered 13 to 27 inclusive.

Exterior
Early C19 terraced house, a 3-storey, 2-window range built of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as lintels; slate roof with squat stack at R gable. The doorway is to R under a slate roofed portico, windows are 16-pane hornless sashes with slate sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good early C19 terraced house which retains original features and which forms a group with the adjacent Gwynfryn and Artro Houses in the hamlet of Pentregwynfryn.