Lofted cowhouse at Wern Gron

Llanbedr

Afon Artro Valley

Location
Set well back from the N side of a country road which leads along the W side of the Artro Valley, located to NNE of Pen y Bont. The cowhouse is to SE of the old farmhouse at Wern Gron.

Probably C18 agricultural range, re-roofed in C20.

Exterior
Lofted agricultural range of boulder construction; roof continues over aisle to rear giving asymmetrical profile - corrugated sheet roof but retaining stone copings. The principal elevation has a slightly advanced right hand bay that has a narrow door with loft opening above offset to L; main part has a doorway offset slightly to R with small window to its R and access to the loft via a doorway in the L gable.

Interior
The roof in the main part of the range retains roughly hewn chamfered collared trusses and the timber stalls and mangers remain.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and well preserved agricultural range which forms a group with the adjacent farmhouse at Wern Gron.