Pigsty and brewhouse range at Gilfach Goch

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Location
About 700m S of village. Above village reached via minor road and track. Built into hillside in sheltered position. The pigsties are to W of the house.

Late C18 or early C19 pigsty and brewhouse range.

Exterior
Single storey brewhouse with single unit pigsty to rear and walled yard to R (N). Built of coursed boulders; roof of small old slate with raking gable parapet to E, entrance, elevation and stone copings to opposite gable flanking a squat stone stack with dripstones and capping. The doorway is to the R (N) of the entrance elevation and has a small window to L. The entrance to the pigsty is in the N wall under a course of stones set at an angle; entrance to the yard is in the NE corner with stone lined feed chutes along the E wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved brewhouse and pigsty range which forms a group with house and other agricultural buildings which together comprise a good example of a small rural farmstead.