Telephone Call-box by Capel Gwynfryn

Llanbedr

Pentre Gwynfryn

Location
Set back from the W side of the road which leads E off the A496 in the village of Llanbedr and runs through the hamlet of Pentre Gwynfryn; the chapel is at the NE end of the hamlet. The telephone box is directly S of the chapel.

Communications

History
K6 type telephone kiosk to standard design of Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Design introduction by the GPO in 1936, this example dates from the region of King George VI.

Exterior
Red painted cast-iron telephone kiosk with shallow domed roof, and embossed George VI crowns in lunette each side. Below are red-lettered semi-transparent panels and ventilation slits. Sides have raised surrounds with horizontal glass panels with margin lights. Similar panels to door. Raised plinth. Blank rear.

Forms a group with the adjacent mid C19 chapel at Pentre Gwynfryn.