Uwchlawr-coed

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Located at the E side of a country road c2km SE of the village of Llanbedr.

History
The origins of the house can clearly be traced from 1585 - the date inscribed over the doorway and repeated on the passage partition. It then took the form of a storeyed, end chimney, cross passage house, extended in 1654 by an additional block to the east. The original layout of hall at one side of the cross-passage, parlour and service room to the other, has been lost but can still be traced in the pattern of mortices and chamfers on the main ceiling beams. The C17 eastern block was probably originally a kitchen with dairy in outshut.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse range comprising late C16 2-window range to E, extended by a slightly taller 2-window mid C17 range to E; the principal elevation to S is in alignment but to the rear it is extended out under a catslide roof over the service rooms. Built of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Modern slate roof retains stone coping at W gable and tall stone stacks with dripstones and capping; the mid C17 block has velux windows to front and rear. The older part has a doorway to the centre of the range which has a cyclopean head bearing the inscribed date 1585. The windows are modern; to R (E) of the door is a 4-pane casement and to L is a shallower, wider light comprising 2 4-pane casement lights. First floor windows are 4-pane top hung casements. The 2-window range to W also has modern casements, the first floor lights are tripartite windows replacing the former ovolo moulded mullions. There are narrow lights in the W gable and a blocked ground floor window and to the rear there is scattered fenestration of 4-pane lights and a doorway set in the angle between the 2 blocks.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at resurvey, but records in the NMR show that the original layout of hall, cross passage, parlour and service room has been lost, traceable only in the surviving pattern of ceiling beams. Similarly, there is evidence for an original first floor layout of two rooms.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding some modernisation, as a good sub Medieval farmhouse which retains much of its traditional character. Forms a group with the adjacent agricultural and domestic buildings which together form an excellent and complete farmstead group.