Rock House

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Llanllwchaiarn

Location
200 yds to South West of Church, approached via lane skirting graveyard. Sited on a rocky bluff overlooking the River Severn.

Mid C18.

Exterior
2 storey and attic with cellars, 3 window house. Mid C19 flanking 1 window bays, further C19 range to right. Flemish bond brick. Moderately pitched slate roof, dentil eaves cornice. Plain brick stacks. Gabled advanced centre entrance bay, shouldered parapet, urn finials, ball to apex. Inset semi-circular window, moulded sill. Later C19 gabled dormers to attic, slate roofs and cheeks. Small paned tilting windows, bargeboards. 12 pane sash windows to 1st floor. Painted cambered brick voussoir arches, stone sills. Similar to a ground floor right of advanced bay but replaced by modern French window to left. Ground floor windows of flanking bays 3 light, central 12 pane sash with 4 pane sidelights. Centre sash on right deepended to form doorway. Central doorway has (later?) doorcase with open pediment on brackets over blind fanlight. Panelled reveals; C19 double doors, part glazed. Vaulted passages under brick garden terrace lead to cellars. Brick piers flank T-plan garden staircase; stone treads, iron handrails. Extended outshot to rear elevation, gabled stair bay. English garden wall bond brick.

Interior
Panelled reveals with shutters to centre block windows. Good plaster cornices, dado rail, 6 panel doors. Early C19 stair. Late C18 chimney piece to parlour. Later lower range adjoins to right. Flemish bond brick. Gently pitched slate roof, central brick stack. Sash windows as main house to 1st floor. Over large modern picture windows to ground floor.