The War Memorial

Neath Port Talbot
Neath
Seven Sisters
In a prominent position on the N side of a bend in the A4109 near the centre of Seven Sisters.

Commemorative

History
War Memorial of 1921 of white marble soldier on granite plinth, said to have been designed by a local man and similar to examples by E. Jones of Llanybydder found across S and W Wales.

Exterior
War memorial, white marble soldier in uniform with cap and reversed rifle. Standing on tall pedestal of grey granite with moulded cornice, tapered shaft, moulded plinth and square base. Inscription on front of cornice '1914-18' with 'This memorial is erected in memory of the men of this place who died in their country's service during the Great War and whose names are inscribed hereon' on pedestal shaft and 34 names below. Also on front of plinth is 'Greater love hath no man than this; that a man lay down his life for his friends'. On right side of cornice is inscribed 'Yn ang of ni chant fod' with a further 32 names on shaft below. On left side of cornice is '1939-45' with 15 names on shaft below.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a carved marble village war memorial in a prominent position.