Cilgarn

Lledrod

Bontnewydd
Situated at the end of a short track to the E of a minor road some 700m NE of Bontnewydd.

History
Earlier C19 farmhouse, not apparently marked on 1842 Blaenpennal Tithe map, though a holding of 2 acres(0.8 hectares) called Cilgarn owned by David Lloyd is noted. The house looks earlier than 1842, and may be marked on an adjacent tithe map, detail on Blaenpenal map is not clear.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks with cornices, left stack whitewashed. Two-storey, 3-window range offset to right, 12-pane sashes and centre half-glazed door. Stone voussoirs to ground floor openings, slate sills. Added rear outshut with straight joint. Single-storey addition to left with one window and C20 door.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial earlier C19 house with facade offset for large kitchen chimney, of a type once common in the region.