Llys Aeron

Lledrod

Blaenpenal
Situated on the W side of a minor road, some 2.2km SE of Bontnewydd.

History
Small single storey corrugated iron clad house, presumably on timber frame. Early C20, the land was bought for the building of this property in 1920.

Exterior
Detached house, of corrugated iron construction, with slate roof and red, hoop-pattern ridge tiles. 'L' plan, one-and-a-half storeys, facade with brick stacks at right end and left of centre and 6-pane sashes with heads under eaves either side of central porch. Enclosed porch with slate roof, similar ridge tiles, corrugated sides and 8-pane windows in returns, plain board door and boarded gable with bargeboards and finial. Left gable end with two 4-pane casements at attic height. To rear left, 6-pane sash either side of doorway with plain door and plain overlight. Rear wing to right, with slightly lower roof with similar ridge tiles, and ridge stack to right of centre. Openings comprise doorway to left with plain overlight with adjacent 6-pane sash to right, narrower doorway at right without overlight and adjacent narrower 6-pane casement with top light to left. Left door C20 multi-panelled; right door plain board. All rear doorways with concrete step up and whole building on concrete plinth. All rear windows with heads under eaves.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually well-preserved and architectural corrugated-iron cottage, retaining most original features.