Neuadd

Lledrod

Lledrod
Situated on the N side of a minor road, some 800m NW of the centre of Lledrod.

History
Early to mid C19 small farmhouse. Marked on 1843 tithe map as a house and garden on Tynycoed Farm, the farm owned by David Pierce Evans and tenanted by Thomas Rees.

Exterior
House, painted rubble stone with slate roof and painted stone end stacks with dripstones. Two storeys, double-fronted, offset to left. Small rooflight, 4-pane horned sashes, upper window heads at eaves level, stone voussoirs to lower openings and C20 door in corrugated iron porch. Rubble stone outbuilding to left with slate roof, the ridge sloping downhill, centre door with stone voussoirs. C20 garage to right. Rear has rubble stone outshut to right extending half the length of the house with 2 roof lights and added brick lean-to abutting. Rear left has traces of whitewash and no windows. Corrugated iron roofed lean-to at rear of outbuilding.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as a little-altered smaller traditional farmhouse.