Outbuilding at Mynydd Brith

Lledrod

Bronnant

Location
Situated N of Mynydd Brith at the end of a 1km track to the S of the minor road leading from Bontnewydd to Bronnant.

History
Outbuilding, now barn, but built in 2 parts. The lower downslope end a 2-bay lofted cartshed with unusual arched windows to first floor and dove-holes in end wall. Upper part with 3 doors was presumably a lofted cowshed and, from the straight joint on the rear wall, was probably built first. It is dated 'ID 1830', probably for an I or J Davies as farm is marked on 1842 Blaenpennal tithe map as owned by David Davies.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with corrugated iron roof, built in 2 parts with straight joint between, downhill site with older part apparently at the uphill end. Downhill end appears to have been a lofted coach-house or cartshed with 2 blocked broad entries to ground floor with stone voussoirs to cambered-arched heads and to 2 arched loft windows. Blocked door at mid-height to left was probably the original loft door reached by outside steps. Tall right end wall has 7 tiers of dove-openings in gable. Plainer older section to left has three doors with stone voussoirs and date plaque to right 'ID 1830'. Left end gable has loft opening with timber lintel. Rear wall right is of almost mortarless stone.

Interior
Plain barn interior with later C19 pine trusses to roof. Four blocked ventilation slots on back wall.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual outbuilding, apparently made from 2 earlier lofted buildings of the earlier C19.