Penpontpren

Lledrod

Bontnewydd
Situated on the E side of a minor road, some 900m SE of Bontnewydd.

History
Former pair of small lofted cottages, now disused. Not found on 1842 and 1843 Blaenpennal and Lledrod Tithe maps. The cottages were probably lofted at the inner ends with full-height fireplaces at the outer ends, but left cottage has been stripped inside and right cottage not accessible.

Exterior
Pair of cottages, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and stone end stacks, collapsed on left. Single storey. Left cottage has door to left and one window to centre. Right cottage has door to left and a blocked door immediately left of present door, window to right. Small outbuilding on left end with corrugated iron roof.

Interior
Left cottage has one side wall of a left end fireplace which would have had a timber lintel supporting a wicker chimney hood. Two-bay interior with one collar truss and double purlins of timber in the round and the scant remains of brush thatching under the corrugated iron. Right hand cottage inaccessible.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of small cottages once typical of the region, now rare, retaining remnant of thatched roof and chimneys.