Tan Fron

Lledrod

Bontnewydd
Situated some 300m along a track leading N from a minor road, approximately 1km E of Bontnewydd.

History
Small end-entry C19 farmhouse with barn attached to right, not apparently marked on 1842 Blaenpennal Tithe map.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and stone end-stacks. Two-storey, double-fronted, offset to right, with 4-pane sashes. Upper windows with heads under eaves and ground floor slightly larger sashes, all with rough slate sills. Doorway with plain board door, to right of left end wall with corrugated lean-to to left. Attached to right of house is a 2-bay rubble stone outbuilding range with corrugated roof (partially missing) just lower than house roof, near-full-height barn entrance to left and doorway to right.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a farmstead typical of the region, with end-entry house and associated small outbuilding, apparently little altered.