Dome gunnery trainer at Pembrey Airfield

Pembrey and Burry Port Town

Pembrey Airfield

In a field on the E side of the former airfield, approximately 550m NW of Brooklands Farmhouse.

History
Erected c1941 and used as a simulator to train air gunners in shooting down enemy fighters. The interior was originally whitewashed and lights projected on to the domed roof simulated aircraft lights, while a 'gun' was used to fire a light beam.

Exterior
An igloo-shaped domed structure approximately 10m high, of concrete with rendered exterior (partly fallen away to expose steel reinforcement). On the SW side is a lintelled doorway.

Interior
The entrance leads into a single domed chamber. The metal framework of a former screen above the doorway has survived, but the interior has been stripped of its original wall surfaces.

Reason for designation
Listed in a high grade for its exceptional historic interest as the only surviving World War II air defence simulator in Wales. Scheduled Ancient Monument Cm 248.