Stanley's Bridge

Pembrey and Burry Port Town

Pembrey

Location
Part of a former tramroad embankment on the N side of Ashburnham Road, and approximately 150m NW of Ashburnham Hotel.

History
Stanley's Tramroad was built c1820 to carry coal from a pit in Pembrey to Pembrey harbour. It remained in use until c1863. It crosses the former Kidwelly & Llanelly Canal, begun in 1812, which extended from Llanelli to Kymer's Canal (1769) on the E side of Kidwelly. Later the canal was taken over by the Burry Port & Gwendraeth Valley Railway and in 1869 it built a railway mainly on the bed of the old canal. The BP&GVR was taken over by the Great Western Railway in 1922. The railway closed in 1985.

Exterior
A single-span tramway bridge over the former canal, of coursed stone with freestone copings. Abutments are slightly battered and curve outwards on each bank. A single round arch has freestone voussoirs.

Listed as a rare surviving early C19 tramroad bridge.