Monument in churchyard of St Cattwg

Neath Port Talbot
Neath
Cadoxton-Juxta-Neath

Situated adjacent to path running from SW churchyard gate to church.

Monument of 1823 to murder victim, Margaret Williams.

Exterior
Stone monument with tapered sides and gabled top, flat front with finely lettered long inscription describing murder of Margaret Williams with much use of enlarged lettering for emphasis. Inscription reads '1823 To record MURDER this stone was erected over the body of Margaret Williams aged 26 a native of Carmarthenshire living in service in this parish who was found dead with marks of violence upon her person in a ditch on the marsh below this churchyard on the morning of Sunday the fourteenth of July 1822. - Although THE SAVAGE MURDERER escaped for a season the detection of man yet GOD HATH SET HIS MARK UPON HIM either for time or eternity and THE CRY OF BLOOD will assuredly pursue him to certain and terrible but righteous JUDGEMENT'.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a very unusual C19 memorial with instructive and preventive purpose, and for quality of carved lettering.