,1,Priory Street,,,,SA31 1NA
1 Priory Street

Carmarthen

Situated at far SW end of street.

History
End terrace house and shop, probably earlier C19 altered. Marked on 1834 map. Said to have had another house to W removed for road widening.

Exterior
End-terrace house with shop, painted roughcast, slate roof, with boxed eaves, lower than those of No.2. Two-storey, 3-window range offset to left. Long early C20 sashes 4 panes wide but with glazing bars in upper halves only, to first floor and similar pair to ground floor left. Centre square headed doorway with 4-panel door and traceried overlight. Late C19 or early C20 shop front to right with recessed door in casing of pilasters, fascia, cornice and consoles with gablets. Shop door with square-paned overlight. Plain stucco surrounds to openings, incised keystones with fleur-de-lys to ground floor window and door. Sill band, plinth and angle strips.

Reason for designation
Included as prominent end house, earlier C19, with later C19 or early C20 detail and surviving shopfront, of group value with No 2, No 144 and parish church.