,1,Saint David's Avenue,,,,
1 St David's Avenue

Carmarthen

St David's Avenue

Situated at corner of St David's Avenue overlooking roundabout at foot of Picton Terrace.

History
Built as a private house circa 1910, used as a doctor's surgery for many years, now converted into residential accommodation.

Exterior
Corner building attached to No 50 St Catherine's Street. Unpainted roughcast with slate roof, 2 and a half storeys. Raised stucco plinth. Three-window front with small-paned windows, some renewed in uPVC. Centre deep-set door and narrow 6-pane light framed in 3 stucco pilasters with frieze and cornice, and 3-light window each floor above, uPVC replacements for casements. Outer bays had 12-pane horned timber sashes, set higher than centre windows to upper floors, with slate sills, replaced in uPVC to left and to attic right. Attic outer windows break eaves under dormers with paired stepped corbels to stepped bases, full width sills and plain bargeboards. Tall rendered stack to left corner. Lower 2-storey 2-window range to left with roughcast walls, slate roof and uPVC windows. Prominent gable end to St. Catherine's Street is in unpainted roughcast with plain bargeboards and raised stucco plinth. Central window to each storey, tripartite 4-12-4-pane horned sash with slate sill to ground and first floors, attic former 12-pane sash now uPVC.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent corner building retaining some original detail, of townscape value with No 50 St Catherine's Street on a prominent site.