,107,Lammas Street,,,,SA31 3AE
107 Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately midway along street.

History
Terraced house with shop, later C19 external detail but possibly late C18 in origin, marked on 1834 map. Shop premises occupied by hairdressers, 2002.

Exterior
Terraced house with shop front, painted stucco, with slate gabled roof with wooden bracketed arcaded eaves cornice. No chimneys. Three-storey, 2-window range, upper floors with channelled angle piers, second floor tripartite sash windows, and first floor canted oriel windows with plate glass sashes and cornices. Oriels renewed in late C20. Ground floor with house doorway to left and late C19 shop front to right with plate glass window either side of recessed glazed shop door, door renewed in late C20. Overall fascia and modillion cornice with ornate consoles in fascia, 2 either side of left doorway and 2 either side of shop front. C20 house door and overlight. Raised plinth.

Altered ground floor, said to be generally altered within.

Included as possibly late C18 with good late C19 commercial character including shop-front.