Milford Hall

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Milford

On the north bank of the River Severn and approached via a driveway adjoining Mill Fields.

C1800 Georgian

Exterior
2 storey and attic small country cottage house. 3 windows, with later single storey hipped wings to sides. English garden wall bond brick, stuccoed to front and side elevations. Gently pitched slate roofs, raking shouldered gabled parapets. Sympathetic modern dormers. Corniced caps, necking bands to stuccoed end stacks. Eaves cornice, leaded blocking course. Advanced centre bay with small paned round arched sash window to open pediment. 12 pane sashes to 1st floor windows, shouldered architraves, moulded flat hood to centre, pediments flanking. Continuous sill band, brackets to architraves. Mid C19 canted bays to ground floor, French windows, side bar glazing. Iron trellis work porch, partly glazed double doors. Attic windows to gable ends. Shouldered architraves to later hipped wings. French window to left wing with further 2 on flank. Architrave pierced by inserted attic window over 12 pane sash to right wing. Outshot extension to centre of rear elevation, 12 pane sash windows, gauged brick voussoirs. Corbelled eaves cornice. C19 gabled dormer to left, large modern dormer to right. Flanking wings extended to rear, hipped roofs, sash windows.

Interior
Good contemporary staircase. Panelled doors and window splays. Plaster cornices. Large C19 hearth to kitchen at rear.