,12,Spilman Street,,,,SA31 1JY
12 Spilman Street

Carmarthen

Situated on street line adjoining courtyard of Napier House.

History
House of early C19 origins, marked on 1834 map of Carmarthen. Possibly associated with Napier House at No 13 as a service range, and possibly built as a pair with No 14 in a formal courtyard group. The estate office for the Earl of Cawdor's Carmarthenshire estate from 1884, and probably remodelled externally c1900 for the estate. F. D. Williams-Drummond, commissioner to Lord Cawdor was occupant in 1926 and Principality Financial Services in 2002.

Exterior
Former house, now office, painted stucco with hipped close-eaved slate roof and modern red brick ridge stack offset to right. Two-storey 3-window range with painted plinth. Outer bays have full height arched-headed recesses (as on No 13). Ground floor has, to left, broad arch dying into splayed jambs with stucco hoodmould with keystone. Recessed within are double 2-panel doors with segmental-arched low overlight. To centre and left are broad plate-glass windows with segmental arched heads with 2 vertical bars to glazed low overlight. Painted stone sills. Above centre window is Cawdor monogram of 2 C's with a crown above. First floor has segmentally-arched headed horned 5-pane sashes and painted sills. The outer lights with heads under arches of the full-height recesses. Lean-to on E wall. Flat-roofed C20 rear extension.

Ground floor altered as offices.

Included as an unusual later C19 alteration of an earlier C19 building, prominent on street.