,18,Nott Square,,,,SA31 1PQ
18 Nott Square

Carmarthen

Situated in far NE corner of square.

History
Terraced house, earlier C19 with ground floor shop, a pair with No 19. Site marked as built up on 1834 map. Premises occupied in 1926 by Charles Finch, fish and game dealer, 2002 by Klicks photographic shop.

Exterior
Attached shop with accommodation, painted stucco, slate roof with boxed eaves and stuccoed stack to right. Three-storey, 2-window range with upper floor window-bays recessed between plain pilaster strips, C20 plate glass windows with top-opening lights replacing sashes. First floor longer windows, probably lengthened as they are longer than those on No 19 adjoining. Stucco voussoirs to upper windows. Ground floor with C20 plate glass shop front with deeply recessed doorway to right, with 2 plate glass doors, one to shop in side window to left and one to accommodation at end, both with overlights. Mid C20 moulded stucco surround to shopfront. Late C20 plastic fascia.

Interior
Altered ground floor, enclosed stair to right. Stair from first floor enclosed between front and rear rooms. One fielded-panelled 4-panel attic door.

Included as a modified C19 late Georgian style building of group value in the square.