Stables at Milford Hall

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Milford

Location
On the north bank of the River Severn and approached via a driveway adjoining Mill Fields. Situated directly behind the house.

Exterior
Former stable block, C1840, 2 storey, Flemish bond brick. Octagonal timber cupola. Gabled slate roof, sinuous barge boards, finials. Gable to centre, Victorian sash window. Saw toothed eaves cornice. Converted to cottage but retains circular pitching eye to right over small paned sashes set in former doorways. Earlier C19, 6 bay timber framed, lofted coach-house and stable range at right-angles to right. Gently pitched slate roofs. Lap boarded on brick plinth. Plank doors, iron strap hinges. Brick boundary walls sweep inwards to yard entry. Little Milford to NW formerly used as magistrates court.