,3,Queen Street,,,,SA31 1JR
3 Queen Street

Carmarthen

Situated near SE end of street.

History
Earlier C19 house, with shop built as a pair with no 2. It shares eaves cornice with No 2 but the facade canted back, leaving the left side of the eaves far-projecting. Possibly a rebuild, there are buildings marked on site on 1834 map. Occupied in 2002 by John Farr-Davies & Co, solicitors.

Exterior
House with shop in informal terrace. Unpainted stucco, slate roof with paired brackets to eaves cornice in line with that of No 2 and which widen to the left as the wall of No 3 is angled to follow the street line. Three-storey, 2-window range of renewed 12-pane sashes, offset to right. Ground floor altered in C20 with roughcast around 3-light shop window to left and doorway to right, under C20 cornice and fascia. Stuccoed step up to C20 8-panel door with top 2 panels glazed. C20 hanging sign to left of first floor.

Ground floor and stair modernised.

Reason for designation
Included as a part of a late Georgian pair with No 2, with which it shares a cornice, with good renewed Georgian detail to the upper floors.