Summary Description

,31,Quay Street,,,,SA31 3JT
31 Quay Street

Carmarthen

Situated some 25m SW of junction with St Mary's Street, attached to No 30.

History
Terraced town house, mid to later C18, altered in earlier C19, when No 30 was built. Possibly then the top floor was added, as staggered joint to No 30 indicates rebuilding or addition. Marked on 1834 map. In 1926 directory as occupied by Walters & Williams, solicitors, still occupants 2002. Quay Street is the most complete street of C18 houses left in Carmarthen, the street formed in the early C12 and already by the late middle ages the street of Carmarthen's most prominent families. No 19, which has been demolished, was dated 1698. It is not yet possible to establish precise dates for the other houses but most of them seem to be of C18 date, some retaining panelling and staircases of the period.

Exterior
Town house, attached but set slightly back from No.30. Unpainted roughcast with close-eaved slate roof and red brick end stacks. Three-storey, originally 2-window range, though second floor has been altered or added and has 4 square six-pane sash windows with heads at eaves level. First and ground floors each have 2 tall narrow 12-pane sashes and doorway is at far left up 3 steps. Fine timber doorcase with narrow panelled pilasters and open pediment with panelled soffit on console brackets, and fielded-panelled 8-panel door. Raised plinth. Basement.

Interior
Front right room has plastered beam, 6-panel door with fielded panels and Adam-style fireplace with festoon decoration. Rear right room has fireplace with fluted frieze broken forward at centre, and plastered ceiling beam. Mid to later C18 staircase with closed pulvinated string, square newels, turned balusters and moulded hand rail. Four flights up and one down to basement with stick balusters. In-and-out plank panels under first flight.

Reason for designation
Included as a town house of early C19 external character and C18 origins with good surviving interior features.