,35,King Street,,,,SA31 1BS
35 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated some 20m SW of junction with Little Water Street.

History
Later C19 terraced house and shop with unusual 1930s modern style rear extension, history unknown. The rear extension was apparently added to provide access and additional accommodation for flats. In 2002 shop occupied by picture framers.

Exterior
Terraced shop and office premises, painted stucco and slate close-eaved roof and end stacks. Three storeys, 2-bays, 6-pane horned sash windows with broad middle panes to second floor, canted timber oriel window with 2-4-2-pane sashes, cornice with dentil course and lead hipped roof to first floor. Ground floor openings under overall fascia and cornice, altered in C20, on outer late C19 pilasters with raised panels. From left is C20 door to upper floors, C20 glazed door to shop and 3-pane fixed shop window. To rear is white 4-storey 1930s stuccoed extension with parapet and curved-corner metal tripartite windows to all floors, slightly taller on 2 upper floors; to left and right of these are small single lights on rear and W side elevations. Rear of original house visible to left with one upper window as on front, first floor C20 window and ground floor later C20 lean-to in angle to 1930s addition.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Victorian building retaining original stuccoed facade and with exceptional 1930s modern style rear extension. Group value.