,4,St Mary's Street,,,,SA31 1TN
4 St Mary's Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 15m E of junction with Quay Street.

History
Built in the early to mid-C19 as a pair with Number 3, said to be dated DM 1830 on a roof truss, marked on 1834 map. The site was that of the 'Nagg's Head' inn, recorded in 1573, and where Cromwell was said to have stayed in 1649. Said to have been rebuilt as the town house of Williams family of Edwinsford.The plot is unusually long, extending down to the town wall, but is more built over on 1834 map. The antiquarian Francis Green was born at No 3 in 1853, then occupied by his father, Francis Green, attorney. From c1870 to 1887 No 4 was occupied by Ashbridge's School, or the Carmarthen Collegiate School, owned by John Hales Ashbridge. Nos 3 and 4 owned in 2001 by Trant & Richards solicitors, restored externally in late C20.

Exterior
Terraced town house with unpainted stucco frontage, modillion eaves cornice and hornless sashes. Slate gabled roof with red brick stack. Part of an unusual 3-storey and basement pair with 3-bay upper floors and 5 bay ground floor. Hornless sashes 9-pane to upper floor, 12-pane to main floors and 2 doorways aligned with the outer windows of upper floors, the ground floor having an additional outer window each side, thus alternating 2 doors and 3 windows. Renewed doors in renewed open-pedimented arched doorcases with fanlights and radial glazing bars. Doorcases have pilasters with plinths, and console brackets to open pediments. Half-glazed door to No 4. Windows have stone sills. Basement light beneath outer windows behind C20 replacement railings. Since 1981 the doorcase to No 4 has been replaced, to match that of No 3 which is much renewed.

Interior
Left ground floor room altered as office, panelled shutters. C19 stairs behind to left to room at mezzanine level. Door through to right to room with reeded ceiling border and panelled door into hall of No 3 which has original staircase.

Reason for designation
Included with No 3 as a good C19 town house pair retaining original features, of group value with surrounding buildings.