,49,King Street,,,,SA31 1BS
49 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated opposite Probate Office, some 50m NE of junction with Jackson's Lane.

History
Right house of an earlier C19 pair of houses with No 50. In 1926 occupied by I. Thomas hosier, in 2002 a bakery.

Exterior
Terrace house with shop, a pair with No 50 to left. Both houses are of brick with painted roughcast cladding, 3-storeys and 2-bays, offset to left on No 49. Slate eaves roofs with brick chimney to right and eaves cornice with paired modillions. Small paned sash windows to upper floors, replaced with C20 glazing on No 49, 12-pane sashes surviving on No 50. C20 full-width shopfronts. Rear of No 49 has added taller one-window parallel rear range with C20 windows on 4 floors.

Ground floor all altered, stair enclosed.

Reason for designation
Included with No 50 as one of a pair of early C19 stuccoed houses with some original detail surviving and for group value.